Archive for the ‘adobe’ Category

Articles

how much of Adobe Captivate you know …

In ACE,adobe,adobe captivate,technology on May 16, 2008 by rajeev kumar

was pleasently surprised to find that Adobe Captivate certification is now available under Adobe Certified Expert(ACE).

Here are some of the sample questions to understand the pattern – taken from here

  1. Given a scenario, select the appropriate options for software simulation.
    You want users to watch and learn a set of actions required to perform a task in an application.
    You will NOT need interactivity.
    Which option for recording mode should you select?
    A. Assessment Simulation
    B. Demonstration
    C. Training Simulation
    D. Full Motion Recording

    Correct answer: B
  2. Create a text caption by setting the appropriate text caption properties.
    You want the height of a text caption to automatically adjust when you adjust the pixel width
    of the text caption. You click the Size and Position tab in the Text Caption dialog box.
    What should you do?
    A. Enter the number of pixels from the left and from the top
    B. Select Constrain proportions.
    C. Enter the size for width in pixels.
    D. Enter the size for height in pixels.
    Correct answer: B
  3. Manage objects on the timeline.
    You want to control the preview of how timeline objects on a slide appear or disappear. What
    should you do?
    A. Drag the playhead left or right across the Timeline
    B. Grab an object in the Timeline and drag it right or left
    C. Preview the next 5 slides
    D. Choose Preview > Project
    Correct answer: A
  4. Select the appropriate properties for rollover captions.
    You want to enter some text and have it appear when a user passes their mouse over an area on
    the slide. Which object should you insert?
    A. rollover slidelet
    B. rollover caption
    C. rollover image
    D. click box
    Correct answer: B
  5. Select the appropriate properties for a button.
    Which can be used as an alternative to requiring a mouse click and attached to a button?
    A. A rollover caption.
    B. A slidelet.
    C. A shortcut key.
    D. A zoom area.
    Correct answer: C
  6. Select the appropriate options and import Flash video into a slide.
    You have placed a FLV file into a slide and set the display for property to rest of slide. You want
    the slide to move to the next slide only after the Flash video completes playing. What setting
    should choose?
    A. set the appear after properties
    B. change the display for property to rest of project
    C. set timing to no transition
    D. pause slide till end of video
    Correct answer: D
  7. List and describe the options related to recording audio.
    What happens to an audio file when you increase the value for Encoding Speed in the Audio
    Settings dialog box?
    A. The quality of the encoded file is raised.
    B. The quality of the encoded file is flattened.
    C. The encoded file is converted from a WAV file to an MP3 file.
    D. The quality of the encoded file is lowered.
    Correct answer: D
  8. Select the appropriate options and configure a Playback control.
    Which must be added to deliver a movie that is Section 508 compliant and accessible?
    A. A.A progress bar to the playback control.
    B. B.A mute button to the playback control.
    C. C.A Closed Captioning button must be added to the playback control.
    D. D.A forward and back button must be added to the playback control.
    Correct answer: C
  9. Given a scenario, select the appropriate publishing options from the Publish dialog box.
    Which type of document or file is created when you publish your Captivate project as a Storyboard?
    A. Adobe Connect
    B. Microsoft Word
    C. an executable
    D. (EXE)
    E. Flash (SWF)
    Correct answer: B
  10. Given a scenario, select the appropriate quiz reporting preferences.
    You are NOT using an LMS. How can you receive quiz reports from your users?
    A. Select E-mail from the LMS area of Quiz Preferences.
    B. Set the Reporting Level to Interactions and score.
    C. Publish the Quiz results as a Word document.
    D. Set the Choose report data to Quiz results only.
    Correct answer: A

Articles

San Jose Semaphore @adobe…

In adobe,algorithm,san jose semaphore,technology on August 22, 2007 by rajeev kumar

in computer science semaphores are constructs which are used to protect access to shared resources. Few centuries back Semaphores had a very different meaning. They were knows as optical telegraphs and were used to trasfer information by means of visual signals. Think of it as a series of relay towers each within visible range and operators conveying information using visual signals such as flags , mechanical arms with different position representing different things.Early messages would pass through 15 stations in 9 minutes, and speed varied with weather, and obviously it all would happen only from dawn to dusk. It was all before electric telegraphs which when introduces had to face resistance from it on the ground that any one can break the system by cutting the wire. Optical method regained its ground with the introduction of optical fibres which are backbone of todays communication infrastructure.

last year adobe has installed a semaphore atop its Almaden Tower which transmits a coded message.From SanJoseSemaphore – “When the Semaphore was launched on August 7, 2006, the challenge of decoding of its message was put to the public.  On August 14, 2007, the solution was announced, and the winning code-breaking team of Mark Snesrud and Bob Mayo was honored for being the first (and only) team to break the code. The solution:  For the past year, the San Jose semaphore has been broadcasting the full text of Thomas Pynchon’s 1966 novel, The Crying of Lot 49.”

read the complete analysis of the solution here, and how much pain the winning team took to crack it here. and here are other projects of the artist who created the semaphore.

Articles

adobe captivate in news and some resources …

In adobe,adobe captivate,e learning on August 21, 2007 by rajeev kumar

an interview about Adobe Captivate 3. watch the video –

watch the demo created in Adobe Captivate explaining how to use Adobe AIR extension for Dreamweaver CS3. This extension is about offline blogging client. How easy it is to convert existing projects to AIR application !

collection of online tutorials to learn Adobe Captivate 2. Much of this is still valid for latest version so still very useful.

learn about new features of Adobe Captivate 3 here. This blog is updated weekly and great place to know about Adobe Captivate and some other applications like RoboHelp etc.

adobe Captivate exchange where few games created using adobe captivate has been uploaded recently. 

Articles

adobe captivate 3 out ….

In adobe,adobe captivate,e learning on July 23, 2007 by rajeev kumar

box_captivate3_112x112.jpgadobe has announced the release of adobe captivate 3 here and is expected to ship in August 2007 or later this summer at an estimated price of US$699.

the release says “….. Adobe® Captivate® 3 software, a powerful eLearning authoring tool for the delivery of robust and engaging computer-based simulations, scenario-based training, and interactive quizzes. Adobe Captivate 3 offers enhanced features including multi-mode recording, rerecording, new Microsoft Powerpoint import capabilities and support for rich media formats, such as Adobe Flash® Player compatible .SWF, MP3, and AVI files. Easily mastered, without the need for programming or multimedia development skills…….”.

the new features as described by the press release are –

  • multi-mode recording.
  • rerecording – The new rerecording feature captures actions taken in Internet Explorer Web applications, enabling learning professionals to easily build interactive software demonstrations with step-by-step instructions.
  • new Microsoft Powerpoint import capabilities – The enhanced Microsoft PowerPoint import functionality supports the conversion of slide animations into Flash Player compatible SWF format.
  • support for rich media formats, such as Adobe Flash® Player compatible .SWF, MP3, and AVI files
  • create effective quizzes and helps reduce cheating by randomly drawing questions from a pool
  • shuffling answers in multiple-choice formats
  • rollover objects
  • animated slide transitions
  • The new XML export and import feature simplifies the localization process of projects by exporting captions to the XML Localization Interchange File Format (XLIFF).

experience the files created using new version here.

logo and box designs are refreshing change from previous versions. logo follows the new logo strategy of adobe as written in this entry.

Articles

adobe photoshop and forensic invsetigation?

In adobe,technology on July 12, 2007 by rajeev kumar

sound like two very dissimal words to me. But forensic is “The recognition, collection, identification, individualization, and interpretation of physical evidence, and the application of science and medicine for criminal and civil law, or regulatory purposes.” Adobe Photoshop deals with photographic evidences.

Adobe Photoshop helps by clarifying the images to an extent it can be used as evidence in court. Here is an intersting tutorial and there are websites dedicated to this subject. One of them is this.

Articles

Adobe Apollo is now AIR(Adobe Integrated Runtime)

In adobe on June 11, 2007 by rajeev kumar

adobe apollo is renamed as AIR(Adobe Integrated Runtime) and its beta is released. Download runtime and SDK here. Flex 3 public beta is also release simultaneously.

some of the sample applications are also showcased here. You can see some of the applications which are perfect to be created in AIR. Some of the online CRM applications are good cases to be migrated to AIR.

and the good part is that one can create application anywhere and migrate it to AIR. One need not necessarily know flash or flex laying out route for its better adoption.

Articles

Rich internet applications for desktops ! with Adobe Apollo.

In adobe,technology on March 23, 2007 by rajeev kumar

apollologo.jpgwhen adobe and macromedia came together people expected at most a player which was a combination of flash and acrobat. This week adobe released public alpha of Apollo which is described as “a cross-operating system application runtime that allows web developers to leverage their existing skills in HTML, JavaScript and Ajax, as well as Adobe® Flash® and Adobe Flex™ software to build and deploy rich Internet applications (RIAs) on the desktop”.

it means beauty of web applications and seriousness and power of desktop applications. Any rich internet application built using existing technology can be ported to Apollo without worrying about platform specific implementation. It has pdf support also but wont need full fledged acrobat player, instead existing player on your machine will be used.

people are trying to understand what type of application will be built in Apollo? Here are some thoughts on some use cases of a killer Apollo app for enterprise users outside the realms of creative community which might be attracted at first sight.

it will be mix of online and offline interactions so how users/system will know when to switch? What happens when online content is needed for some interaction? How users expectation are set about how long they can continue offline? What about security issues since interaction is over a wider range? How will installation model be? Will users need to install the application before trying out? And if the applications are going to be in add remove program section – will it look cluttered and eventually stop users from trying more such applications? How powerful it can be? Where will the boundaries be drawn with regards to desktop resource access? How much data will application need to store to provide a better offline experience?

clear some of your doubts here and download it from here.